Another example would be failure to provide proper heating and air conditioning during extreme weather. First, as a tenant, you must give some form of written notice to the landlord that there is a habitation defect. These are the steps you can follow when considering breaking a lease on your own: Go through the lease agreement thoroughly. Additional information can be found in the Illinois Security Deposit Return Act, 765 ILCS 710/1. Because each case is unique, you will need to adapt the form to fit your specific facts and circumstances. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If roommates are jointly, legally liable for the lease one roommate cannot exercise her or his rights under this law independent of the other roommates -- except when there are only two of you and the other tenant is the perpetrator of the domestic violence. responsibilities for repairs and